Vail
The biggest single ski mountain in the US, with seven legendary Back Bowls.
- January: peak
- February: peak
- March: peak
- April: fine
- May: avoid
- June: fine
- July: fine
- August: fine
- September: avoid
- October: avoid
- November: fine
- December: peak
Both on the Epic Pass, both among the biggest resorts in North America. Vail is Colorado’s bowl king at 5,317 acres; Whistler is British Columbia’s giant at 8,171 acres with the longest season on the continent. Here’s how they actually compare.
The biggest single ski mountain in the US, with seven legendary Back Bowls.
North America’s largest ski resort — two mountains linked by the PEAK 2 PEAK Gondola.
Read our full guides on Vail and Whistler Blackcomb.
Emphasised where they differ. Muted rows are much the same either way.
| Vail | Whistler Blackcomb | |
|---|---|---|
| Best time | December–March | December–April |
| Climate | cold | cold |
| Budget | $250–$500 a day per person, all-in | C$300–C$600 a day per person, all-in |
| Visa | ESTA or B-1/B-2 visa for most Western nationalities. | eTA or visa for most nationalities; visa-exempt for US citizens. |
| Currency | USD ($) | CAD (C$) |
| Language | English. | English. |
| Safety | Safe; altitude sickness (base 2,475 m) is the main health risk for visitors. | Safe; the mountain risks (avalanche, tree wells in deep snow) are the main hazards. |
| Transport | About 2 hours from Denver airport (DEN) via I-70; free town bus in Vail. | About 2 hours from Vancouver (YVR) via the Sea-to-Sky Highway; village is pedestrian. |
Terrain
8,171 acres and 5,020 ft of vertical versus 5,317 acres and seven legendary back bowls.
Whistler Blackcomb is the largest ski resort in North America by acreage. Two mountains connected by the Peak 2 Peak Gondola — a 4.4 km engineering marvel at 436 m above the valley floor. The terrain is everything: alpine bowls, glacier skiing, steep chutes, long tree runs, and gentle groomed cruisers. The vertical of 5,020 ft (1,530 m) is the highest in North America.
Vail’s identity is the seven back bowls — 2,785 acres of wide-open, above-treeline terrain unmatched in Colorado. The front side has impeccable grooming. Blue Sky Basin adds expert tree skiing. Vail is lower in total acreage but its back bowls, on a powder day, are the single best skiing experience in the US Rockies.
Whistler wins on size, vertical and season length. Vail wins on that one thing: the bowls, on a big snow day, in Colorado’s dry, cold powder.
| Vail | Whistler Blackcomb | |
|---|---|---|
| Skiable acres | 5,317 | 8,171 |
| Vertical drop | 3,450 ft (1,052 m) | 5,020 ft (1,530 m) |
| Summit elevation | 11,570 ft (3,527 m) | 7,494 ft (2,284 m) |
| Signature terrain | 7 back bowls (2,785 acres) | Peak 2 Peak Gondola, Whistler Bowl, Blackcomb Glacier |
| Pass system | Epic Pass (unlimited) | Epic Pass (unlimited) |
| Season | Mid-Nov to mid-Apr | Late Nov to late May/Jun (Blackcomb glacier) |
Snow & season
Whistler’s maritime snow is heavy and plentiful. Vail’s continental snow is light and dry.
Whistler gets about 30% more snow by volume, but it is Pacific Northwest maritime snow — wetter and heavier than Vail’s dry Colorado powder. On a powder day, Vail’s snow is lighter and floatier. On an average day, Whistler’s base is deeper.
Whistler’s season is dramatically longer. Blackcomb’s glacier skiing runs into late May or June most years. Vail closes by mid-April. If late-season skiing matters, Whistler wins by two months.
Rain is the Whistler risk. Its base village sits at just 675 m (2,214 ft), and rain up to mid-mountain is possible in December and March. Vail’s base at 2,476 m (8,120 ft) is cold enough for snow all winter.
Costs
Same pass, different currencies, different cost structures.
In local currency, Whistler’s prices look higher. In USD, the Canadian dollar discount often makes them comparable or slightly cheaper than Vail’s. The exchange rate is the swing factor — when the CAD weakens, Whistler becomes a relative bargain.
Accommodation is the biggest cost at both. Whistler Village has a wider range than Vail (from hostels to luxury), but peak-season pricing at both is punishing.
| Cost per day (adult) | Vail (USD) | Whistler (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Lift pass | Epic Pass (~$900 unlimited) | Epic Pass (~C$1,100 unlimited) |
| Walk-up day ticket | $220–$260 | C$250–C$300 (~$185–$220 USD) |
| Mountain lunch | $20–$40 | C$25–C$50 (~$18–$37 USD) |
| Accommodation | $200–$500+ pppn | C$250–C$700+ pppn (~$185–$520 USD) |
| Equipment hire | $50–$80 | C$60–C$100 (~$44–$74 USD) |
USD equivalents at C$1 ≈ US$0.74. The Canadian dollar makes Whistler competitive in USD terms despite higher sticker prices in CAD. Both on Epic Pass — the pass price is the same in purchasing-power terms. Set each season — re-check before booking.
Village
Both are purpose-built, car-free-ish base areas with excellent infrastructure. The vibe differs.
Whistler Village is a compact, lively pedestrian core at the base of both mountains, with restaurants, bars, shops and hotels all within walking distance. It is younger, louder and more international than Vail — a strong Australian, British and Canadian seasonal worker presence keeps the après energetic. The Longhorn Saloon and GLC are institutions.
Vail Village and Lionshead are Tyrolean-styled pedestrian zones that are more polished and more American. The dining is stronger at the high end (Sweet Basil, Matsuhisa). The crowd is older and wealthier. The après is solid (Garfinkel’s, Red Lion) but tamer than Whistler’s.
Whistler for energy and youth. Vail for polish and sophistication.
Getting there
Both require a ~2 hour drive from a major airport. Vail’s I-70 from Denver is mostly interstate; Whistler’s Sea to Sky Highway from Vancouver is scenic but occasionally storm-affected.
The international visitor split is significant: Whistler draws a Pacific Rim crowd (Australia, Japan, UK), while Vail’s visitors are predominantly American. For international visitors, Whistler’s Vancouver gateway (direct flights from London, Sydney, Tokyo, Hong Kong) is often more convenient than Denver.
| Vail | Whistler | |
|---|---|---|
| Nearest major airport | Denver (DEN), 2h drive | Vancouver (YVR), 2h drive |
| Road conditions | I-70 — maintained but Sunday traffic is brutal | Sea to Sky Highway — scenic, can close in storms |
| Local airport | Eagle County (EGE), 35 mi, seasonal | None |
| International visitors | US domestic focus | Draws heavily from Australia, UK, Japan, Asia-Pacific |
Who suits which
| If you are… | Vail | Whistler |
|---|---|---|
| After the best powder day | Wins. Vail’s back bowls in dry Colorado powder | More snow by volume but heavier and wetter |
| Wanting the biggest resort | 5,317 acres | 8,171 acres — the biggest in North America |
| After a long season | Mid-Nov to mid-Apr | Late Nov to June — glacier skiing into summer |
| An international visitor | Denver hub is mostly US domestic | Vancouver gateway with direct flights from London, Sydney, Tokyo |
| After the most vertical | 3,450 ft | 5,020 ft — highest in North America |
| A Denver-based skier | 2 hours on I-70 | 22 hours by road — not practical |
| After lively nightlife | Solid but mature | Wins. Younger, louder, more international après |
Which of the two is the better ski bet for each month of the year.