Revelstoke
The longest vertical drop in North America — a powder town that went big.
- January: peak
- February: peak
- March: peak
- April: fine
- May: avoid
- June: avoid
- July: avoid
- August: avoid
- September: avoid
- October: avoid
- November: avoid
- December: fine
Canada’s powder-hunting hardcore mountain versus the continent’s biggest resort. Revelstoke’s record vertical and deep BC snow against Whistler Blackcomb’s 8,171-acre everything-resort. Two BC destinations, utterly different trips.
The longest vertical drop in North America — a powder town that went big.
North America’s largest ski resort — two mountains linked by the PEAK 2 PEAK Gondola.
Read our full guides on Revelstoke and Whistler Blackcomb.
Emphasised where they differ. Muted rows are much the same either way.
| Revelstoke | Whistler Blackcomb | |
|---|---|---|
| Best time | January–March | December–April |
| Climate | cold | cold |
| Budget | C$200–C$400 a day per person, all-in | C$300–C$600 a day per person, all-in |
| Visa | eTA or visa for most nationalities; visa-exempt for US citizens. | eTA or visa for most nationalities; visa-exempt for US citizens. |
| Currency | CAD (C$) | CAD (C$) |
| Language | English. | English. |
| Safety | Safe; deep-snow hazards (tree wells, avalanche terrain) are the main risk. | Safe; the mountain risks (avalanche, tree wells in deep snow) are the main hazards. |
| Transport | Kelowna (YLW) ~2.5 hours, Calgary (YYC) ~4.5 hours; a car is essential. | About 2 hours from Vancouver (YVR) via the Sea-to-Sky Highway; village is pedestrian. |
Terrain
North America’s biggest vertical versus North America’s biggest resort.
Revelstoke is a specialist’s mountain. The 5,620 ft of vertical — the most lift-served in North America — drops through sub-alpine pillows, tight glades and steep old-growth trees. The resort is relatively compact (3,121 acres, 69 runs), but the sustained steepness makes every run feel longer than its acreage suggests. The cat and heli-skiing operations in the surrounding Selkirk and Monashee ranges are Revelstoke’s real draw — some of the best backcountry powder access in the world.
Whistler Blackcomb is the everything-resort. 8,171 acres across two mountains linked by the PEAK 2 PEAK gondola. Gentle groomers, alpine bowls, steep couloirs, terrain parks, glacier skiing — every ability level and every style of skiing is served. The scale is the point: a two-week stay wouldn’t exhaust it.
Revelstoke is the mountain you go to with a purpose. Whistler is the mountain you go to with a group.
| Revelstoke | Whistler Blackcomb | |
|---|---|---|
| Skiable acres | 3,121 | 8,171 |
| Vertical drop | 5,620 ft — biggest in North America | 5,280 ft (Whistler), 5,367 ft (Blackcomb) |
| Named runs | ~69 | 200+ |
| Terrain character | Steep trees, pillow lines, sustained fall line | Everything — bowls, groomers, trees, parks, glacier |
| Cat/heli skiing | World-class — multiple operators, the reason many come | Available but not the identity |
| Glacier skiing | No | Yes — Blackcomb Glacier, open to June |
Snow
Both get BC coastal snow. Revelstoke gets more of it, consistently.
Revelstoke’s position in the Columbia Mountains catches Pacific moisture funnelled through interior valleys. The upper mountain regularly receives 40–60 feet of snow — more than Whistler, more than almost anywhere in North America outside of a handful of Cascades volcanos. The snow is heavier than Rockies powder but still excellent powder skiing.
Whistler gets 33–40 feet, which is world-class by any measure but slightly less than Revelstoke. Whistler’s lower base altitude (2,214 ft vs Revelstoke’s 1,680 ft) means rain is more common at village level in December and March.
For dedicated powder hunting, Revelstoke is the better bet. For all-conditions reliability across a long season (November to June with glacier), Whistler.
Village
A polished resort village versus a quiet BC railway town.
Whistler Village is one of the best in the world — pedestrian, self-contained, with hundreds of restaurants, bars, shops and hotels. The après scene (Longhorn Saloon, GLC, Dusty’s, Garfinkel’s) runs late. The nightlife is strong by Canadian standards. You never need a car.
Revelstoke is a small BC town of about 8,000 people on the Trans-Canada Highway. The downtown strip has craft breweries (Monashee Spirits, Craft Bierhaus), a few good restaurants, and a real-town atmosphere. It is not a resort village — it’s a mountain community that happens to have a ski resort and world-class heli-skiing. The mountain base has basic facilities; the town is a 10-minute drive away.
If village life, après and nightlife are part of the trip, Whistler. If you want quiet evenings, a brewery, and early morning powder laps, Revelstoke.
Costs
Small-town BC pricing versus Whistler’s resort premium.
On the resort alone, Revelstoke costs 30–50% less than Whistler. The lodging gap is biggest — Revelstoke’s hotels and Airbnbs run C$100–250 versus Whistler’s C$200–500+.
The catch is backcountry. A day of heli skiing at C$1,000–1,500 changes the maths entirely. A Revelstoke week with two heli days costs the same as a Whistler week on the resort.
| Cost per day (adult) | Revelstoke | Whistler |
|---|---|---|
| Lift pass (1-day) | C$140–C$170 | C$170–C$230 |
| Accommodation | C$100–C$250 pppn | C$200–C$500+ pppn |
| Mountain lunch | C$15–C$28 | C$22–C$38 |
| Heli skiing (day) | C$1,000–C$1,500 | C$1,200–C$1,800 (fewer operators) |
Both in CAD. Revelstoke’s small-town lodging is 30–50% cheaper than Whistler Village. The gap narrows if you add cat/heli days. Set each season — re-check before booking.
Who suits which
| If you are… | Revelstoke | Whistler |
|---|---|---|
| A powder specialist | Wins. More snow, cat/heli access, sustained steepness | Good powder but not the identity |
| An intermediate cruiser | Limited grooming — the mountain is steep | Wins decisively. Miles of groomed terrain at every level |
| With a family | Challenging — steep terrain, small beginner area, no resort village | Wins. Every ability level, village, kids’ programmes |
| After the biggest vertical | 5,620 ft — the record | 5,280–5,367 ft — close, but Revelstoke wins |
| After nightlife and après | Craft breweries in a small town | Wins. World-class resort village nightlife |
| On a budget (resort only) | 30–50% cheaper than Whistler | Premium pricing across the board |
| An Epic Pass holder | Not on Epic | Unlimited days at Whistler Blackcomb |
Which of the two is the better ski bet for each month of the year.