Jackson Hole vs Vail

Wyoming’s steepest mountain versus Colorado’s biggest. Jackson Hole’s expert-focused 4,139 ft on Ikon against Vail’s 5,317 acres of bowls and groomed cruising on Epic — two great American ski resorts with very different personalities.

Read our full guides on Jackson Hole and Vail.

Side by side

Emphasised where they differ. Muted rows are much the same either way.

Jackson Hole Vail
Best time January–March December–March
Climate cold cold
Budget $250–$500 a day per person, all-in $250–$500 a day per person, all-in
Visa ESTA or B-1/B-2 visa for most Western nationalities. ESTA or B-1/B-2 visa for most Western nationalities.
Currency USD ($) USD ($)
Language English. English.
Safety Safe; wildlife encounters (moose, bears) are real — give them space. Safe; altitude sickness (base 2,475 m) is the main health risk for visitors.
Transport Jackson Hole Airport (JAC) 15 min from the resort; free START bus between Jackson town and Teton Village. About 2 hours from Denver airport (DEN) via I-70; free town bus in Vail.

Terrain

Jackson Hole is steeper. Vail is wider.

Continuous vertical versus open bowls — two kinds of expert heaven.

Jackson Hole concentrates its intensity. The aerial tram delivers 4,139 ft of continuous vertical from Rendezvous Mountain. The terrain is steep, relentless, and earned: Corbet’s Couloir, the headwall, the Hobacks. This is North America’s benchmark for expert inbounds skiing.

Vail spreads its expert terrain across seven back bowls. The 2,785 acres of above-treeline bowl skiing are unmatched in scale — wide, open, and magnificent on a powder day. Blue Sky Basin adds another pocket of intermediate-to-expert tree skiing. The front side has impeccable groomed cruisers.

Jackson’s terrain is steeper and more consequential. Vail’s is wider and more forgiving. On a powder day, Vail’s bowls may actually be the better experience for most skiers — they are accessible without the steep-entry commitment Jackson demands.

Jackson HoleVail
Skiable acres2,5005,317
Vertical drop4,139 ft (continuous from tram)3,450 ft
Summit elevation10,450 ft11,570 ft
Expert terrain50% — Corbet’s, headwall, chutes53% — 7 back bowls (2,785 acres), Blue Sky Basin
Pass systemIkon Pass (7 days)Epic Pass (unlimited)
Snowfall459 inches/year354 inches/year

Snow

Jackson Hole gets more. Vail is higher.

459 inches versus 354 — but Vail’s summit sits 1,100 ft higher.

Jackson Hole averages about 30% more annual snowfall than Vail. The Teton location catches Pacific storms that Colorado misses. Vail’s advantage is altitude: at 11,570 ft summit, its snow stays cold and dry even when the base is marginal.

Both are Champagne Powder territory. Jackson’s higher volume means more big days; Vail’s altitude means what falls sticks around longer. In practice, both deliver from December through March.

Vail’s back bowls have a weather weakness: they face west and are wind-exposed. After a storm, wind can strip the bowls while the front-side trees still hold soft snow.

Costs

Similar daily spend, different pass economics.

Both are premium resorts. The pass system decides the season value.

Daily costs are within 10%. The pass economics favour Vail. An Epic Pass gives unlimited Vail days for ~$900. The Ikon Pass gives only 7 days at Jackson Hole for ~$1,300–$1,500. For someone skiing 10+ days a season at their home mountain, Vail on Epic is dramatically cheaper.

Jackson’s Multi-Resort Pass and season passes close the gap for JH loyalists, but the Epic Pass value proposition is hard to match for the casual destination skier.

Cost per day (adult)Jackson HoleVail
Lift pass (walk-up)$180–$250$220–$260
Equipment hire$50–$80$50–$80
Mountain lunch$20–$40$20–$40
Accommodation$200–$500+ pppn$200–$500+ pppn
Season passIkon ~$1,300–$1,500 (7 days at JH)Epic ~$900 (unlimited at Vail)

Both in USD. Walk-up tickets use dynamic pricing. The Epic Pass gives unlimited Vail days for significantly less than the Ikon Pass charges for 7 Jackson days. Set each season — re-check before booking.

Town

Jackson is a Western town. Vail was built to ski.

Elk-antler arches and cowboy bars versus a Tyrolean pedestrian village on I-70.

Jackson is a genuine Western town with a year-round community, an art scene, elk-antler arches on the town square, and Grand Teton National Park at its doorstep. The ski resort (Teton Village) is 10 miles from town. The gap creates a split personality — mountain luxury at the base, cowboy authenticity in town.

Vail Village and Lionshead are purpose-built pedestrian villages designed in Tyrolean style in the 1960s. Charming, efficient, ski-in/ski-out at several lodges, with excellent restaurants. But they sit in a highway valley on I-70 with no life beyond skiing. Denver day-trippers flood the resort on weekends.

Jackson for authenticity and the national park experience. Vail for convenience and groomed efficiency.

Getting there

Vail is easier from Denver. Jackson is easier to fly into.

Vail’s I-70 proximity to Denver makes it the most accessible major resort in the Rockies. Jackson Hole’s airport is small but has direct flights from major hubs, making it a viable fly-in destination. Neither is close to the other — about 8 hours by road.

Jackson HoleVail
AirportJackson Hole (JAC), 10 miles from Teton VillageEagle County (EGE), 35 miles, or Denver (DEN), 2h
Denver drive~8 hours~2 hours (I-70)
Day trip possibleNoYes — classic Denver day trip
National parksGrand Teton, YellowstoneNone

Who suits which

Who each resort actually suits

If you are…Jackson HoleVail
An expert wanting steep terrainWins. Corbet’s, headwall, 50% expertBack bowls are expert-accessible, not expert-extreme
An intermediate wanting groomed mileageLess groomed terrain, steep learning curveWins. 5,317 acres of world-class grooming
On a season passIkon ~$1,300–$1,500 (7 days)Epic ~$900 (unlimited)
After a real townJackson — Western authenticity, national parksPurpose-built village on a highway
A Denver day-tripperNot possible (8h away)2 hours on I-70
After backcountryWins. Teton backcountry is world-classLimited — mostly inbounds

Jackson Hole or Vail, month by month

Which of the two is the better ski bet for each month of the year.

Which to choose

Choose Jackson Hole if:

  • You want the steepest, most intense inbounds terrain in North America.
  • A real Western mountain town and proximity to national parks matter.
  • Backcountry and serious off-piste are the draw.

Choose Vail if:

  • You want back bowls, world-class grooming and easy I-70 access from Denver.
  • Epic Pass value (unlimited for ~$900) beats Ikon’s pricing.
  • You want a purpose-built, efficient ski-in/ski-out village.

Common questions

Is Jackson Hole or Vail better for expert skiing?
Jackson Hole for steepness and sustained expert terrain (Corbet’s, the headwall, 4,139 ft continuous vertical). Vail’s back bowls are outstanding but more accessible and less extreme.
Which gets more snow?
Jackson Hole — 459 inches versus Vail’s 354. About 30% more annually.
Can you use the same pass at both?
No. Jackson Hole is on Ikon; Vail is on Epic. Separate systems, separate passes.
How far apart are Jackson Hole and Vail?
About 500 miles, roughly 7–8 hours by road. Not a combined trip without flying between them.