Aspen
Four mountains, a real town and the most glamorous ski culture in America.
- January: peak
- February: peak
- March: peak
- April: fine
- May: avoid
- June: fine
- July: fine
- August: fine
- September: fine
- October: avoid
- November: fine
- December: peak
Colorado’s two most famous resorts, 100 miles and one pass system apart. One is a purpose-built ski city; the other is a Victorian mining town that became a playground. Here’s how they actually compare.
Four mountains, a real town and the most glamorous ski culture in America.
The biggest single ski mountain in the US, with seven legendary Back Bowls.
Read our full guides on Aspen and Vail.
Emphasised where they differ. Muted rows are much the same either way.
| Aspen | Vail | |
|---|---|---|
| Best time | December–March | December–March |
| Climate | cold | cold |
| Budget | $250–$500 a day per person, all-in | $250–$500 a day per person, all-in |
| Visa | ESTA or B-1/B-2 visa for most Western nationalities. | ESTA or B-1/B-2 visa for most Western nationalities. |
| Currency | USD ($) | USD ($) |
| Language | English. | English. |
| Safety | Safe; altitude (base 2,422 m) can cause headaches for new arrivals. | Safe; altitude sickness (base 2,475 m) is the main health risk for visitors. |
| Transport | Aspen-Pitkin airport (ASE) in town; Denver (DEN) ~4 hours. Free RFTA bus between mountains. | About 2 hours from Denver airport (DEN) via I-70; free town bus in Vail. |
Terrain
Similar acreage, completely different layouts.
Vail is one contiguous mountain. The front side has groomed cruisers and the legendary Back Bowls open behind it — 2,785 acres of wide-open, above-treeline terrain that give Vail its identity. When the bowls have fresh snow, there is nothing like it in Colorado. When they don’t, they are windblown and crusty.
Aspen is four separate mountains on one pass: Aspen Mountain (steep, no green runs), Snowmass (huge, all-levels), Aspen Highlands (expert, Highland Bowl), and Buttermilk (beginner, terrain parks, X Games). They do not connect on skis — free buses run between them in about 15–25 minutes. The variety means every ability level has a dedicated mountain, not a corner.
The feel is different. Vail’s grooming is impeccable, the cruising is world-class, and the bowls reward powder days. Aspen’s four mountains together offer more variety, and Highland Bowl is the most demanding inbounds hike-to terrain in Colorado.
| Vail | Aspen Snowmass | |
|---|---|---|
| Skiable acres | 5,317 | 5,527 across four mountains |
| Named runs | 278 | ~336 across four mountains |
| Vertical drop | 3,450 ft (1,052 m) | 4,406 ft (1,343 m, Snowmass) |
| Summit elevation | 11,570 ft (3,527 m) | 12,510 ft (3,813 m, Highlands) |
| Back bowls / signature terrain | 7 bowls, 2,785 acres | Highland Bowl, 1,040 ft hike-to |
| Terrain split | 18% beginner, 29% intermediate, 53% advanced | Varies by mountain — Buttermilk is 35% beginner, Highlands is 64% advanced |
| Pass system | Epic Pass | Ikon Pass |
Epic vs Ikon
If you already hold an Epic Pass or an Ikon Pass, the choice is made.
For many American skiers this is the first filter. The Epic Pass (~$900 for unlimited, season 2026–27) gives unlimited days at Vail plus Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Park City, Whistler and 40+ other resorts. The Ikon Pass (~$1,300–$1,500 for 2026–27) gives 7 days at Aspen Snowmass plus access to Jackson Hole, Big Sky, Chamonix, and 50+ destinations.
If you already hold one, the decision is simple: ski where your pass works. If you are buying fresh, the full Epic Pass is significantly cheaper, but the Ikon Pass gives access to more independent, character-rich resorts. Walk-up day tickets at either resort run $200–$280 and are poor value — anyone skiing more than two days should hold a pass.
Snow
Both average over 300 inches a year, but the snow character differs.
Vail averages 354 inches (9 m) annually, among the highest in Colorado. Aspen averages about 300 inches (7.6 m) across its four mountains, with Snowmass running slightly lower. Both are Champagne Powder territory — cold, dry, light — but Vail’s slightly higher snowfall gives it an edge on accumulation.
The variable is wind. Vail’s Back Bowls face west and are exposed to wind loading and scouring. A big storm followed by wind can leave the bowls tracked and firm while the front-side trees still hold soft snow. Aspen’s Highlands Bowl faces north-east and holds powder longer after a storm, though it requires a 20–45 minute boot-pack to access.
Both resorts open in mid-to-late November and close in mid-April, with Vail occasionally pushing into late April when conditions hold. Snowmaking covers the front-side runs at both resorts.
Costs
At the mountain, costs are similar. In the town, Aspen is the pricier address.
On-mountain, the resorts are within 10–15% of each other. The real gap is accommodation. Aspen is a luxury real-estate market where a mid-range hotel room in peak season starts above $300/night and pushes past $600 easily. Vail’s lodging is expensive by normal standards but slightly more stratified — Lionshead and Vail Village are premium, but West Vail condos bring the cost down.
The I-70 corridor gives Vail a day-trip option that Aspen lacks: Denver residents can drive 1h45, ski a full day, and drive home. That makes Vail busier on weekends but gives it a budget use case Aspen does not have.
| Cost per day (adult) | Vail | Aspen |
|---|---|---|
| Lift pass (walk-up) | $220–$260 | $209–$279 |
| Equipment hire | $50–$80 | $50–$85 |
| Ski school (group half-day) | $150–$200 | $150–$220 |
| Mountain lunch | $20–$40 | $25–$50 |
| Accommodation | $200–$500+ (hotel pppn) | $250–$600+ (hotel pppn) |
| Parking | $30–$60 (Vail garage) | Free at Buttermilk; paid in town |
Walk-up ticket prices vary by date (dynamic pricing at both resorts). Pass holders pay nothing. Accommodation is the biggest variable — Aspen town is one of the most expensive addresses in American skiing. Set each season — re-check before booking.
Town
The question most debates come down to: authenticity versus convenience.
Aspen was a silver-mining town before it was a ski resort. The Victorian grid, the Wheeler Opera House, the local restaurants on Main Street, the Ajax Tavern at the base of Aspen Mountain — it has a history and a character that Vail, founded in 1962 as a ski resort, does not. Aspen is also genuinely a town: people live there year-round, it has a hospital, a high school, and a real downtown.
Vail Village and Lionshead are purpose-built pedestrian villages modelled on Tyrolean architecture — charming, well-maintained, ski-in/ski-out at several lodges, and efficient. But they were designed, not grown, and some skiers find them too manicured. The dining scene is strong (Sweet Basil, Mountain Standard, Matsuhisa) and the après is solid (Garfinkel’s, Red Lion), but the setting is a highway valley, not a mountain bowl.
The celebrity and cultural factor: Aspen hosts the X Games, has a long association with Hunter S. Thompson, and draws the kind of crowd that wants to be seen as much as to ski. Vail draws corporate groups and Denver weekenders. Neither characterisation is the whole picture, but the reputations have some basis.
Getting there
Both are in central Colorado, but the logistics differ.
Vail’s advantage is proximity to Denver. Under two hours on I-70, except on Sunday afternoons when the eastbound crawl can push it to four. Eagle County airport (EGE) has seasonal flights from major hubs.
Aspen’s advantage is its own airport, just outside town. Aspen/Pitkin County (ASE) has year-round jet service from Denver, Dallas, Los Angeles and others, and you are on the mountain in twenty minutes from landing. But ASE is a small, weather-affected airport — diversions to Grand Junction or Rifle are common in winter.
From Denver, Vail is the obvious day-trip. Aspen is a destination you commit to.
| Vail | Aspen | |
|---|---|---|
| Denver (DEN) drive | ~2 hours (I-70 West) | ~4 hours (I-70 then Hwy 82) |
| Local airport | Eagle County (EGE), 35 min drive | Aspen (ASE), 7 miles from town |
| I-70 weekend traffic | Bad — eastbound Sunday can double the drive | I-70 to Glenwood, then Hwy 82 — less affected |
| Shuttle/bus | Epic Mountain Express from DEN | RFTA bus from Glenwood Springs |
Who suits which
They overlap more than the marketing suggests, but the edges are different.
| If you are… | Vail | Aspen |
|---|---|---|
| An intermediate who wants groomed mileage | Wins. Impeccable grooming, wide front-side cruisers, and the bowls on a good day | Snowmass is excellent but feels less connected |
| An expert looking for steep inbounds | Blue Sky Basin is good but not extreme | Wins. Highland Bowl, the Dumps on Ajax, Walsh’s |
| A beginner | Good — large learning area at Golden Peak and Lionshead | Buttermilk is one of the best beginner mountains in North America |
| Skiing with young children | Solid kids’ programmes, ski-in/ski-out lodging | Good but the bus transfers between mountains add friction |
| After town character and dining | Efficient and well-appointed, but manufactured | Real town, Victorian core, strong food scene |
| On a season pass | Epic Pass — unlimited, ~$900 | Ikon Pass — 7 days, ~$1,300–$1,500 |
| A Denver day-tripper | 1h45 on I-70 — the classic Colorado day trip | Too far for a day trip (4 hours each way) |
Which of the two is the better ski bet for each month of the year.