Mont Tremblant vs Vail

Quebec’s charming resort village versus Colorado’s legendary Back Bowls — a cross-border choice between Eastern accessibility and Western scale. Tremblant is close and affordable; Vail is big and expensive.

Read our full guides on Mont Tremblant and Vail.

Side by side

Emphasised where they differ. Muted rows are much the same either way.

Mont Tremblant Vail
Best time December–March December–March
Climate cold cold
Budget C$200–C$400 a day per person, all-in $250–$500 a day per person, all-in (USD)
Visa eTA or visa for most nationalities; visa-exempt for US citizens. ESTA or B-1/B-2 visa for most Western nationalities.
Currency CAD (C$) USD ($)
Language French and English (bilingual resort). English.
Safety Safe; cold temperatures (−25°C+ in January) are the main physical risk. Safe; altitude sickness (base 2,475 m) is the main health risk for visitors.
Transport Montreal (YUL) ~1.5 hours; daily shuttle services in winter. About 2 hours from Denver airport (DEN) via I-70; free town bus in Vail.

Terrain

Vail is eight times bigger.

A charming Eastern hill against the biggest single mountain in Colorado.

Vail is a different order of magnitude. Its 5,317 acres include the legendary Back Bowls — seven wide-open, above-treeline bowls covering 2,785 acres that have no equivalent at Tremblant or anywhere in Eastern North America. The front side offers impeccable groomed cruisers. Blue Sky Basin adds glade skiing through old-growth forest.

Tremblant is a well-designed single mountain with 102 runs across four faces. The vertical is modest by Western standards (2,116 ft) and the summit is below 3,000 ft. But the mountain is efficiently laid out, the grooming is excellent, and the terrain variety punches above its size.

If mountain scale is what you seek, Vail wins overwhelmingly. Tremblant’s appeal is the full experience — village, convenience, accessibility — not terrain alone.

TremblantVail
Skiable acres6655,317
Vertical drop2,116 ft (645 m)3,450 ft (1,052 m)
Named runs102278
Summit elevation2,871 ft (875 m)11,570 ft (3,527 m)
Signature terrainFour-face variety, well-groomed7 Back Bowls — 2,785 acres of open alpine terrain
Pass systemIkon PassEpic Pass

Snow

Vail gets more, higher, drier snow.

Colorado’s Champagne Powder versus Quebec’s snowmaking machine.

Vail averages 354 inches (29.5 feet) of snow at 11,570 ft summit elevation — cold, dry Colorado Champagne Powder. The altitude difference is decisive: Vail’s base (8,120 ft) is higher than Tremblant’s summit (2,871 ft). Snow at Vail is guaranteed by altitude alone.

Tremblant gets about 15 feet of natural snow, supplemented by one of North America’s most comprehensive snowmaking systems (80%+ coverage). The snow is wetter and heavier than Vail’s, and freeze-thaw cycles create icy conditions more frequently. January and February are cold enough for good conditions, but the natural snow base alone would not sustain a full season.

On snow quality, it’s not close. Vail’s high-altitude Colorado powder is world-class. Tremblant’s conditions are maintained by excellent snowmaking, not natural advantage.

Village

Tremblant’s village is its trump card.

One of North America’s best pedestrian resort villages against a purpose-built Tyrolean mall.

Tremblant’s pedestrian village is genuinely charming. Colourful Quebec-style buildings, a car-free main street, crêperies, bistros, the Casino de Mont-Tremblant, and a compact ski-in/ski-out layout. The village was designed by Intrawest in the 1990s, but the Quebec character and bilingual French-English atmosphere give it soul. It feels like a place, not a complex.

Vail Village and Lionshead are purpose-built pedestrian villages modelled on Austrian architecture. They are well-maintained, efficient and ski-in/ski-out, with excellent restaurants (Sweet Basil, Matsuhisa). But the Tyrolean pastiche is a style choice, not a heritage, and the setting — an I-70 highway corridor — lacks Tremblant’s lake-and-mountain backdrop.

On village atmosphere and charm, Tremblant wins. On dining breadth and resort infrastructure, Vail wins.

Costs

Tremblant is dramatically cheaper.

The Canadian dollar, Quebec pricing and Tremblant’s scale all favour the budget.

Including the exchange rate, Tremblant costs roughly half what Vail does. The Canadian dollar, Quebec’s lower cost of living, and Tremblant’s smaller scale all contribute. A week at Tremblant for a family of four can easily save $2,000–$3,000 versus Vail.

Tremblant is on the Ikon Pass; Vail is on Epic. Season-pass holders should follow their network.

Cost per day (adult)Tremblant (CAD)Vail (USD)
Lift pass (1-day)C$110–C$140$220–$260
AccommodationC$120–C$300 pppn$200–$500+ pppn
Mountain lunchC$18–C$28$20–$40
Equipment hireC$45–C$70$50–$80

At C$1 ≈ US$0.73 (November 2026), Tremblant’s CAD prices convert to roughly half Vail’s USD costs. Set each season — re-check before booking.

Getting there

Tremblant is close to the east. Vail is close to Denver.

For East Coast Americans and Canadians, Tremblant is dramatically more accessible: a 6-hour drive from New York, 1.5h from Montréal, 2.5h from Ottawa. Vail requires a flight to Denver plus a 2-hour drive on I-70.

For West Coast or Midwest Americans, Vail is the more natural choice.

TremblantVail
Nearest major airportMontréal (YUL), 1.5hDenver (DEN), ~2h (Eagle County ~35 min)
Drive from nearest cityMontréal 1.5h, NYC 6hDenver 2h
Cross-border accessMontréal is a US border drive from Vermont/NYDenver is a domestic hub

Who suits which

Who each resort actually suits

If you are…TremblantVail
After big mountain terrain665 acres, 2,116 ft — modestWins decisively. 5,317 acres, Back Bowls, 3,450 ft vertical
On a budgetWins. Roughly half the cost after exchange rateOne of the most expensive resorts in North America
After a charming villageWins. Quebec pedestrian village, bilingual atmospherePurpose-built Tyrolean, efficient but less soulful
Based on the US East Coast6h drive from NYC, no flight neededRequires a flight to Denver
After powder and snow qualityModest natural snow, heavy snowmakingWins. 29.5 ft of Colorado Champagne Powder
A family wanting convenienceWins. Compact, ski-in/ski-out, everything walkableGood but larger scale, parking logistics

Mont Tremblant or Vail, month by month

Which of the two is the better ski bet for each month of the year.

Which to choose

Choose Mont Tremblant if:

  • Budget matters — Tremblant costs roughly half what Vail does, including the exchange rate.
  • You live on the East Coast and want a ski trip without flying.
  • Village charm, French-Canadian culture and a compact resort experience appeal.

Choose Vail if:

  • You want big terrain — Vail’s 5,317 acres and Back Bowls have no Eastern equivalent.
  • Snow quality is the priority — Colorado’s high-altitude Champagne Powder is world-class.
  • You hold an Epic Pass or want access to Vail’s wider resort network.

Common questions

Is Vail better than Tremblant for skiing?
On terrain alone, yes — Vail is eight times bigger with world-class Back Bowls and superior snow. But Tremblant offers a charming village, excellent value and easy access from Eastern cities. They serve different purposes.
Is Tremblant cheaper than Vail?
Yes, roughly half the cost after the USD/CAD exchange rate. Lift passes, accommodation, food and hire are all significantly cheaper.
How far is Tremblant from New York?
About 6 hours by car (375 miles). It’s the closest major ski resort to NYC that offers a European-style pedestrian village experience.
Can you use the same pass at both?
No. Tremblant is on Ikon; Vail is on Epic. The two pass systems do not overlap at either resort.