Mont Tremblant, Quebec
Eastern Canada’s best ski resort — a colourful Quebec village with snowmaking that never quits.
Mont Tremblant is the biggest and most complete ski resort in Eastern Canada: 754 acres and 102 runs across four slopes, a purpose-built pedestrian village in colourful Quebec style, and 2,300-plus snow guns that underwrite a late-November-to-late-April season where natural snowfall alone would not. It is 90 minutes from Montreal, bilingual in French and English, and has been voted the best family resort in Eastern North America more than once.
The mountain is modest by western standards — 875 m at the summit, 645 m of vertical, and about 4 m of natural snowfall — but the snowmaking is aggressive enough to keep the place skiing well into April, and the four faces (Nord, Sud, Edge, Versant Soleil) give variety that the stats understate. The pedestrian village at the base is the real draw for many visitors: colourful rooftops, restaurants, bars, a casino and the kind of atmosphere that makes a non-skier’s day as good as a skier’s.
The honest part: this is not a western mountain — the vertical is small, the terrain ceiling for experts is low, and on a warm day the snowmaking can’t fight physics. If you want steep powder and alpine bowls, go west. If you want a family-friendly, village-centred ski holiday within easy reach of Montreal and with genuine Quebec character, Tremblant is the best option in the east.
Highlights
-
Pedestrian Village
A colourful, car-free village at the base with restaurants, bars, shops and a casino — the heart of Tremblant.
-
Versant Soleil
The south-facing slope — sunny, family-friendly, and the best groomed cruising on the mountain.
-
Night skiing
Floodlit runs on the Nord side — one of the few Eastern resorts with proper night skiing.
-
Quebec culture
French-speaking, Québécois food, sugar shacks in spring — a ski holiday with genuine cultural flavour.
Practical info
- Visa
- eTA or visa for most nationalities; visa-exempt for US citizens.
- Currency
- CAD (C$)
- Language
- French and English (bilingual resort).
- Safety
- Safe; cold temperatures (−25°C+ in January) are the main physical risk.
- Getting around
- Montreal (YUL) ~1.5 hours; daily shuttle services in winter.
- Tap water
- Tap water safe.
- Plug type
- Type A Type B 120V
- Money
- Cards everywhere; tips expected (15–20%).
General guidance — visas, safety, and health change, so check your government's travel advisory and the official sources before you go.
Common questions
- Is Mont Tremblant good for beginners?
- One of the best in North America. The Versant Sud (South Side) has long, wide, well-groomed green runs from top to bottom, a dedicated learning area at the base, and the pedestrian village steps away. The terrain progression from green through blue is gentle and logical, and the ski school runs in both English and French. See who it suits.
- How does Tremblant compare to western Canadian resorts?
- It is far smaller (754 acres vs. 8,000+ at Whistler), has modest vertical (645 m vs. 1,600+), and gets a fraction of the natural snow. What it does well is convenience, village atmosphere and family infrastructure — the pedestrian village, short transfer from Montréal, aggressive snowmaking and a compact, navigable mountain. If you want powder and steeps, go west; if you want a well-run family week close to a major city, Tremblant is hard to beat. See the ski area.
- Is Mont Tremblant on the Epic Pass or Ikon Pass?
- Ikon Pass. The full Ikon gives unlimited days at Tremblant; the Ikon Base Pass gives 5 days. Tremblant also sells its own day tickets and multi-day passes directly. See lift passes.
- How do you get to Tremblant from Montréal?
- About 1.5 hours by car via Autoroute 15 North — a straightforward highway drive. Galland and Skyport run shuttle services from Montréal–Trudeau airport (YUL); there is no public transit. A car is useful for the week but not essential if you stay in the village. See getting there.
- Do you need to speak French at Tremblant?
- No. Quebec’s official language is French and signage is in French first, but Tremblant is fully bilingual — staff, ski school, menus and signage all work in English. You will hear more French than at a western resort, which is part of the charm.
- Is Tremblant good for non-skiers?
- Yes — the pedestrian village is a destination in itself, with restaurants, shops, a spa, a casino and activities from dog-sledding to snowshoeing. It is one of the few eastern resorts where a non-skiing partner will not be bored. See non-skiers & off-slope.
- What is the snow like at Tremblant?
- Natural snowfall averages about 4 m (160 inches) — a fraction of the Rockies. The resort compensates with 2,300+ snow guns covering most of the skiable terrain, which keeps the runs open and surfaced from late November into late April. Conditions are best in January and February when it is cold enough for the snowmaking to work optimally. See snow & season.
The ski area
Eastern Canada’s biggest mountain, built on snowmaking muscle
Mont Tremblant is not a big mountain by western standards. What it is, is the best-equipped mountain in eastern North America, with snowmaking that turns a modest natural snowfall into a reliable five-month season.
The mountain splits into four versants (slopes): Sud (South) faces the pedestrian village and has the gentlest terrain; Nord (North) has the steepest runs and the best natural-snow conditions; Edge is the expert face with glades and bumps; and Versant Soleil (Sunny Side) gets the afternoon light and a mix of intermediates. All four are connected at the summit and served by 14 lifts including two high-speed gondolas.
The snowmaking system is the backbone: 2,300+ guns cover roughly 75% of the skiable terrain, and the resort runs them aggressively from November through March. Without it, the 4 m of annual natural snowfall would not sustain a reliable season — with it, Tremblant opens in late November and skis through late April.
| Versant | Character | Best for | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sud (South) | Gentle, wide, well-groomed | Beginners, families, village access | Faces the pedestrian village; the Cabriolet gondola starts here |
| Nord (North) | Steep, north-facing, best snow | Advanced, experts | The serious side; holds snow better because it faces away from the sun |
| Edge | Glades, bumps, steeps | Experts | The newest versant; natural terrain features and tree skiing |
| Versant Soleil | Mixed, afternoon sun | Intermediates, late-afternoon laps | South-west facing; warmer and sunnier, which softens conditions in spring |
14 lifts including two high-speed gondolas (the Cabriolet from the village base and the summit gondola) and one high-speed quad. Lift-served night skiing on 8 runs (Versant Sud).
The mountain is compact enough to cover all four versants in a day. The summit is the meeting point — you pick a side from the top, not from the base.
Who it suits
Who Tremblant is — and isn’t — for
Tremblant’s strength is being the best of the east, not competing with the west. Match your expectations to the mountain and you will have an excellent week.
The village, the family infrastructure and the convenience from Montréal make this a resort that works for people who do not live near the Rockies:
- Beginners & familiesSkipthe Nord steeps on day oneGoStart on Versant Sud — wide greens from summit to village, a learning area at the base, and the ski school right there
- Cruising intermediatesSkipexpecting linked-valley mileageGoThe blues on Soleil and Sud are well-groomed and scenic; cycle all four versants for variety
- Advanced & expertsSkipexpecting Rockies-style powder bowlsGoThe Nord and Edge have genuine steeps, glades and bumps — best after a snowfall when the guns have been running
- Weekend trippers from MontréalSkipSaturday-morning traffic if you leave lateGoLeave before 7 am or come Friday night; the Autoroute 15 backs up
If what you want is deep powder, huge vertical and big-mountain terrain, Tremblant will disappoint — go to Whistler, Revelstoke or the Alps. If you want a well-run, charming, family-friendly resort within weekend range of eastern Canada’s biggest cities, this is the best there is.
Snow & season
Snowmaking does the heavy lifting
Natural snow alone would not sustain Tremblant’s season. The guns make the difference, and the cold Laurentian winters make the guns work.
Months on the axis run continuously (12 = December, 13 = January, etc.). Crimson bars mark the full-mountain window and the crowd peaks. The Québec March Break ("Relâche") is the busiest week of the season.
The season starts in late November when the guns have built enough base on Versant Sud, and expands to all four versants by mid-December. The mountain runs through late April most years, tapering as temperatures rise and snowmaking becomes less effective. January and February are the sweet spot: cold, stable, and the base at its deepest.
Spring skiing (March–April) is pleasant in the afternoon sun on Versant Soleil, but the base thins and the lower runs soften. The Nord holds conditions longest because it faces north.
Tremblant’s snow is not the dry champagne powder of the Rockies — it is firmer, more packed, and sometimes icy in the mornings. The grooming is excellent, though, and the snowmaking keeps the surface consistent.
Lift passes
Ikon Pass or Tremblant’s own tickets
The maths is straightforward: if you ski Tremblant plus other Ikon resorts, the Ikon Pass wins. For a single trip, Tremblant’s own multi-day pass is usually cheaper.
Tremblant sells its own day tickets and multi-day passes, and is also on the Ikon Pass. The Ikon gives unlimited days (full Ikon) or 5 days (Ikon Base) at Tremblant, plus access to 50+ resorts worldwide. Tremblant’s own passes include night skiing; Ikon does not.
| Pass | Covers | Adult rate | Per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tremblant day ticket | Full mountain, 1 day | C$119–C$149 | |
| Tremblant 5-day pass | Full mountain + night skiing | ~C$475–C$550 | |
| Ikon Pass (amortised) | Unlimited days at Tremblant + 50+ resorts | ~C$65–C$85 | |
| Ikon Base Pass | 5 days at Tremblant + other Ikon resorts | ~C$95–C$115 |
Adult 18–64; child 6–12 and senior 65+ pay reduced rates (roughly 30% off). Under-6s ski free. Night skiing (8 lit runs on Versant Sud, typically Thursday–Saturday) is included with Tremblant’s own passes but not with Ikon. Prices read autumn 2026; Tremblant uses dynamic pricing online — buy in advance for the lowest rate.
For a one-week visit to Tremblant only, the resort’s own 5-day or 6-day pass is usually the cheapest option. The Ikon Pass pays off if you also ski other Ikon resorts the same season.
Lessons & guides
Bilingual ski school with eastern-style progression
The École de Glisse runs in both French and English — specify when you book. Group sizes are moderate and the terrain is forgiving for learners.
The École de Glisse (Tremblant’s ski and snowboard school) is the main operation, running group and private lessons from three base areas. Group lessons for adults are half-day (2.5 hours); children’s programmes run longer. First-timer packages bundle a lesson, rental and a beginner lift ticket at a lower combined price than buying separately.
For advanced skiers, the school offers guided sessions on the Nord steeps and Edge glades. These are not backcountry guiding — everything is inbounds — but they help you find the best lines on a mountain where the expert terrain is less obvious than at a western resort.
| Lesson type | Duration | Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adult group | 2.5 hours | ~C$110 | Max 8 per group; beginner-area lift access included |
| First-timer package | 2.5 hours + rental + lift | ~C$150–C$180 | Best value for day-one skiers; book online for the lowest rate |
| Private (1–5 people) | Full day | C$550+ | Rates climb 20–30% in Christmas and Relâche weeks |
| Private (1–5 people) | Half day | C$350+ | Morning or afternoon; includes priority lift access |
| Kids’ group (5–12) | Full day | ~C$140–C$170 | Includes lunch on the full-day option |
Rates read autumn 2026. All lessons available in French and English — specify when booking. The école also runs snowboard lessons at the same rates.
Book lessons at least a week ahead in peak periods (Christmas, Relâche). Walk-in availability exists in January but not in holiday weeks.
Families & kids
Eastern Canada’s best family ski resort — by a wide margin
Tremblant has won "best family resort in eastern North America" so many times the award is almost a fixture. The village, the terrain and the childcare all work together.
The key is the pedestrian village at the base of Versant Sud: no cars, restaurants and shops steps from the gondola, and a compact layout where older children can find their way around independently. The mountain’s gentle progression from green through blue means a family can ski together without anyone being out of their depth.
| Option | Ages | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Kidz Club (non-ski) | 1–6 | Indoor childcare at the base; no skiing, play-based, bilingual staff |
| Mini-Stars | 3–4 | First taste of snow and skiing — a snow-garden introduction with indoor breaks |
| Group lessons | 5–12 | École de Glisse kids’ programme; half-day and full-day; lunch option on full day |
| Teen programme | 13–17 | Guided groups for teenagers — cruising, park laps and versant exploration |
Under-6s ski free. The "Petit Ikon" promotion sometimes offers free or discounted kids’ tickets with an adult Ikon Pass — check the current season’s offer.
Children in the Kidz Club must be toilet-trained (the same rule as in the Alps). Babies and toddlers in nappies need a private nanny — the resort concierge can arrange one.
Getting there
An easy highway drive from Montréal or Ottawa
No mountain pass, no chains, no white-knuckle road — just a straight autoroute north from Montréal. That’s Tremblant’s single biggest logistical advantage.
Most visitors fly into Montréal–Trudeau (YUL) and drive or shuttle north. The Autoroute 15 is a major highway, ploughed and salted through winter — winter tyres are mandatory in Quebec from 1 December to 15 March (and strongly recommended from October), so any rental car will have them fitted. The drive is straightforward even in snow.
Shuttle services (Galland, Skyport) run from YUL to the resort; pre-book, as there is no public transit. From Ottawa, the drive is about 2.5 hours via Route 50 or through Montréal on the 15. Toronto is 5+ hours and makes more sense as a flight to YUL plus a shuttle.
Saturday mornings on the Autoroute 15 northbound back up badly with weekend skiers from Montréal. Leave before 7 am or come Friday evening. Returning Sunday afternoon is similarly slow.
Where to stay
The village at the base, or cheaper in the valley below
The pedestrian village is the experience; staying down in the valley of Saint-Jovite is the budget play. Both work.
The pedestrian village wraps around the base of Versant Sud and the Cabriolet gondola. It is purpose-built — colourful, Quebec-flavoured architecture modelled loosely on Québec City — and entirely car-free. Hotels (Fairmont Tremblant, Westin, Lodge de la Montagne), condo-hotels and rental condos line the village streets; the best are genuinely ski-in/ski-out.
Saint-Jovite (now part of the municipality of Mont-Tremblant, 10 minutes’ drive south) has motels, B&Bs and vacation rentals at lower prices. A car or the resort shuttle makes it workable, but you lose the walk-out-the-door-onto-the-gondola convenience.
Peak-week (Christmas, Relâche) village accommodation books months ahead and prices double. January is the value window — cold, good snow, fewer crowds, and the best rates.
Après & dining
Québécois comfort food and a livelier après than you’d expect
The pedestrian village gives Tremblant a dining and nightlife scene that no other eastern resort can match.
The village has 30+ restaurants ranging from pub grub and poutine to proper Québécois brasseries and a few fine-dining options. Poutine (fries, cheese curds, gravy) is the signature post-ski fuel; sugar-shack-style meals (érablière fare with maple, beans, tourtière) are the regional specialty. The P’tit Caribou, Forge Bar & Grill and La Diable microbrewery cover the après-ski range from dance floor to craft beer.
On the mountain, the Grand Manitou summit lodge has a cafeteria with views; the Chalet des Voyageurs at the base of Nord is the mid-mountain refuelling stop. Bring a packed lunch to save — mountain dining is standard resort pricing.
The village has a LCBO/SAQ (Quebec’s government liquor stores) for wine and spirits. Quebec’s legal drinking age is 18, not 19 as in Ontario — a fact that delights visiting Ontario teenagers.
Non-skiers
A resort village that works without skis
The pedestrian village is a destination even if you never click into a binding. That is Tremblant’s ace for mixed groups.
Non-ski activities: dog-sledding with Expedition Wolf or Kanatha-Aki (half-day, C$100–C$150), snowshoeing on the Domaine Saint-Bernard trails (free with a parking pass), cross-country skiing, fat-biking, ice skating on Lac Miroir, and the Scandinave Spa Mont-Tremblant (a Nordic-style outdoor hot/cold circuit, C$80–C$100). The Casino de Mont-Tremblant is a 5-minute drive from the village — small, Loto-Québec-run, slots and tables.
The Cabriolet gondola sells pedestrian sightseeing tickets for the summit panorama. The village itself has enough shops, galleries and cafés for an afternoon of browsing.
The Scandinave Spa is a silence-rule spa — no talking in the baths. It is genuinely relaxing, but bring a book rather than a chatty friend.
Dogs
Not on the slopes; limited options in the village
Dogs are not allowed on ski runs in Quebec, and the pedestrian village is not set up for them either. Plan accordingly.
Dogs are banned from the ski slopes and lifts. In the pedestrian village, some outdoor terraces tolerate leashed dogs, but most indoor restaurants and shops do not allow them. Pet-friendly accommodation exists (some condo rentals, a few hotels with dog policies) but it is limited — confirm before booking.
For walks, the Domaine Saint-Bernard and the P’tit Train du Nord trail allow leashed dogs. Wildlife encounters are rare in the Laurentians compared to the Rockies, but coyotes are present.
If travelling internationally with a pet, Canada requires a veterinary health certificate issued within the previous 12 months and proof of current rabies vaccination. There is no quarantine for dogs entering from the US or EU with valid paperwork.
Accessibility
The village is flat; the mountain has some adaptive options
The pedestrian village’s flat, car-free streets are more accessible than most resort bases. On-mountain adaptive skiing exists but is more limited than at the big western resorts.
The Cabriolet gondola from the village base is wheelchair-accessible and reaches the summit area. The pedestrian village is flat and paved (or packed snow), with most restaurants and hotels at ground level or with lifts. The École de Glisse offers adaptive lessons by arrangement — book well ahead, as instructor availability is limited.
Sit-ski and mono-ski options are available through the ski school, but the programme is smaller than at Whistler or the big US resorts. For a fully dedicated adaptive programme, the Canadian Adaptive Snowsports (CADS) chapter at Blue Mountain (Ontario) is larger.
The village’s indoor walkways and covered arcades help in bad weather. Heated underground parking is available beneath the Westin and Fairmont.
Safety & insurance
No government health cover for visitors — buy travel insurance
Canada’s public healthcare (RAMQ in Quebec) covers residents, not tourists. A broken leg at Tremblant without insurance is a five-figure bill.
Ski-patrol response and on-mountain first aid are included — Tremblant’s patrol is professional and well-equipped. But any ambulance transfer, hospital visit or evacuation is billed at full rate to uninsured visitors. Travel insurance with winter-sports cover is essential; confirm that your policy covers skiing, not just travel.
Helmets are not legally required in Quebec but are strongly recommended and worn by most skiers. Avalanche risk is negligible at Tremblant — the terrain is entirely inbounds and controlled. The main safety concern is ice: eastern groomed runs can be icy in the mornings, especially on north-facing pitches after a cold clear night.
Quebec’s RAMQ does not cover even Canadian residents from other provinces at full rate — out-of-province Canadians should also carry supplementary insurance.
What it costs
What a day at Tremblant actually costs
Tremblant is mid-range by North American ski-resort standards — cheaper than Whistler, Vail or Aspen, but not a budget destination. The weak Canadian dollar helps international visitors.
Day-rate breakdown, so you can build your own number. Everything is per person per day unless noted.
| What | Typical day-rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Lift pass — Tremblant day ticket | C$119–C$149 | Dynamic pricing; cheaper bought online in advance |
| Lift pass — multi-day (per day) | ~C$95–C$110 | 5-day or 6-day pass; includes night skiing |
| Lift pass — Ikon (amortised) | ~C$65–C$85 | If you ski 15+ days across Ikon resorts the same season |
| Ski / board hire | ~C$40–C$60 | From a 5-day rental at the resort shop or Abordage Sports; pre-book online for the lowest rate |
| Group lesson (adult, half-day) | ~C$110 | École de Glisse; includes learning-area lift access |
| Private lesson (full day) | C$550+ | 1–4 people; rates climb in holiday weeks |
| Mountain lunch | C$18–25 cafeteria · C$30–45 table service | Grand Manitou summit lodge or Chalet des Voyageurs |
| Dinner out | C$25–45 mid-range · C$55–80 fine dining | Per head in the pedestrian village |
| Bed for the night | C$100–C$180 condo · C$200–C$400 hotel · C$500+ Fairmont/Westin | Per room; peak weeks can double these |
| Taxes | GST 5% + QST 9.975% + lodging tax 3.5% | Combined ~18.5% on accommodation; ~15% on food and retail |
| Airport transfer | C$50–C$80 (shared shuttle) · C$200+ (private) | One-way from Montréal–Trudeau; renting a car is often cheaper for a group |
| Tipping | 15–20% | Expected at restaurants, bars, ski instructors; C$2–C$5 per bag for bell staff |
Rates read autumn 2026 for the 2026/27 season. Tremblant uses dynamic pricing for lift passes — the earlier you buy online, the less you pay. Peak-week (Christmas, Relâche) lodging rates can double or triple the January prices.
The biggest lever is timing: January (excluding the first week) is the value sweet spot — good snow, few crowds and the best rates on everything. The second lever is the pass: buy a multi-day pass or Ikon in advance, not a walk-up day ticket.



